Drinking and driving and the holidays. Let’s hope this doesn’t apply to you…
[…] When can there be protection? Under federal law, private employees are pretty much out of luck. There is no federal protection for politically related speech in the private workplace. If you are a public employee, speech can sometimes be protected by the First Amendment, but that is limited in the workplace. 

In New York, however, we do have some protection – but it’s still not as broad as covering general political beliefs. Instead, in our state, Labor Law § 201-d protects certain legal, off the clock (and off the job premises) “political activities” from discrimination. 

An individual’s “political activities” are narrowly defined to include: “(i) running for public office, (ii) campaigning for a candidate for public office, or (iii) participating in fund-raising activities for the benefit of a candidate, political party or political advocacy group.” 

The statute also includes several exceptions where an employee would not be protected such as where the activity “creates a material conflict of interest related to the employer’s trade secrets, proprietary information or other proprietary or business interest.”